Amibroker AFL

Gradient-Colored Trend Filter (2-Pole) for AmiBroker

The Gradient Colored Trend Filter (2-Pole) brings BigBeluga’s trend-smoothing concept to AmiBroker, giving traders a clear and intuitive way to see...
Rajandran R
5 min read

How to View Screener Fundamentals Directly Inside Amibroker

Most traders depend on charts to make decisions, but a quick look at fundamentals often shapes the final conviction. Instead of...
Rajandran R
4 min read

Trading with the Laguerre Filter: A Powerful Tool for Trend Following – Amibroker AFL Code

The financial markets are like a vast ocean, with prices constantly ebbing and flowing. For traders navigating these waters, having the...
Rajandran R
3 min read

Using r”” Raw Strings in Amibroker for Algo Trading – Amibroker Tutorial

Starting from AmiBroker 6.41.0 BETA, raw string literals (r"" and r'') were introduced to the AFL language. This powerful feature makes...
Rajandran R
2 min read

Autocorrelation Heatmap – TASC 2025.02 Indicator – Amibroker AFL using ChatGPT O3-Mini Model

Autocorrelation is a statistical tool that measures the degree to which current price movements are related to past movements. By visualizing...
Rajandran R
4 min read

CUSUM Filter Strategy in AmiBroker AFL: A Practical Implementation

Detecting meaningful shifts in price trends while filtering out market noise is a challenge many traders face. Inspired by Jakub Polec’s...
Rajandran R
2 min read

Fisher Transform – Amibroker AFL Code

The Fisher Transform is a technical analysis indicator developed by John F. Ehlers, designed to identify potential turning points in the...
Rajandran R
2 min read

Line Trading – OpenAlgo Automation Module for Amibroker Users

The line Trading Automation tool is designed for Manual traders who want to perform level-based trade execution faster and also bring...
Rajandran R
53 sec read

Pivot Reversal Strategy – Tradingview Pinescript to Amibroker AFL Conversion

Pivot Reversal Strategy is a popular in-built strategy in Tradingview Platform. Here I had attempted to convert the pinescript v5 to...
Rajandran R
3 min read

P-Signal Strategy Long Only Strategy – Amibroker AFL Code

This tutorial provides an overview of the P-Signal reversal strategy, a quantitative trading strategy that utilizes statistical parameters and error functions...
Rajandran R
2 min read

Reversal Finder – Tradingview to Amibroker AFL Code Conversion

Reversal Finder is designed to identify potential reversal signals in a stock's price action. It highlights specific bars that meet the...
Rajandran R
1 min read

CM Williams VIX FIX Pinescript to Amibroker AFL Conversion

Thought of converting some of the top-rated pinescript codes to Amibroker AFL code. So started with CM Williams VIX FIX with...
Rajandran R
1 min read