Rajandran R Founder of Marketcalls and Co-Founder Algomojo. Full-Time Derivative Trader. Expert in Designing Trading Systems (Amibroker, Ninjatrader, Metatrader, Python, Pinescript). Trading the markets since 2006. Mentoring Traders on Trading System Designing, Market Profile, Orderflow and Trade Automation.

How to Build a Simple Bubble Finder?

34 sec read

Was thinking yesterday about “is there is a more simplistic way, where we can list out the stocks with exponential rise in price aka bubbles.” Suddenly this simple thought process strikes my mind. It is a good old classical analysis idea using RSI(2) but on the yearly timeframe with RSI(2)>99.

The idea is relative strength index of 2 period over yearly timeframe indicates a possible exponential price formation in otherwords we can call it as extremely overbought and people are really crazy about such stocks and market participants are driving it madly high and higher year on year.

https://gist.github.com/f733a0680962daa69ad86e0c7e0be610

Here is the simple exploration code applied over NSE Cash scrips and found out over 136 scrips with RSI>99. By the way RSI(2) – Yearly for Nifty index is at 92.95.

Here is the list of stocks from the exploration scan. Make sure you are not holding it one from the pack 🙂

TickerDate/TimeCloseRSI2-Yearly
AARTIIND42828789.599.84
AEGISCHEM42828196.5599.59
ALICON42828444.899.16
AMARAJABAT42828908.3599.93
AMBIKCO428281325.199.79
APLAPOLLO428281202.5599.6
ASAHISONG42828277.3599.38
ASIANPAINT428281089.8599.82
ASIANTILES42828368.299.36
ATUL428282367.0599.87
BAJAJFINSV428284098.2599.45
BALAMINES42828377.899.71
BALKRISIND42828141099.96
BANARBEADS4282878.9100
BEARDSELL42828440.1599.59
BERGEPAINT42828248.399.87
BHARATRAS428283017.899.85
BODALCHEM42828165.399.73
BROOKS42828138.9599.63
CANFINHOME428282324.399.95
CAPF42828769.1100
CARBORUNIV42828291.0599.73
CCL42828338.899.74
CEATLTD428281335.399.62
CERA428282920.799.99
CEREBRAINT4282839.75100
CHEMFALKAL42828292.6599.5
CNX AUTO428289921.199.61
CNX Energy4282811819.499.44
CNX FMCG4282823639.6100
CNX MNC4282811022.55100
DABUR42828280.399.83
DALMIABHA428281970.65100
DALMIASUG42828178.5599.35
DEEPIND42828327.899.34
DHFL42828372.8100
DWARKESH42828459.599.25
EICHERMOT4282825543.65100
EMMBI42828156.599.67
ESCORTS42828537.599.06
FILATEX42828121.699.21
FINPIPE42828590.299.61
FLFL42828272.499.82
GABRIEL42828125.299.03
GANDHITUBE42828335.599
GARWALLROP42828723.0599.52
GHCL42828268.999.18
GODREJCP428281695.999.99
GOLDINFRA4282879.0599.33
GREENPLY42828283.199.66
GRUH42828399.399.96
GUJALKALI42828409.0599.66
HARITASEAT42828697.3599.16
HAVELLS42828468.899.91
HDFCBANK428281433.299.53
HERITGFOOD428281095.999.16
HIMATSEIDE42828342.599.51
HINDPETRO42828518.699.03
HITACHIHOM428281820.6599.68
IGARASHI42828806.1599.24
IGPL42828379.699.45
INDTERRAIN42828168.699.43
INDUSINDBK428281403.4599.83
JBMA42828280.0599.69
JSWHL428281524.8100
KAKATCEM42828330.9599.22
KANSAINER4282837499.88
KEI42828189.6599.15
KOTAKBANK42828875.9599.62
KRBL42828420.2599.8
LANCOIN42828389.2599.53
LUMAXIND428281374.899.49
M1004282817.9999.74
MARICO42828296.5599.93
MARUTI42828607299.41
MINDAIND42828440.3599.65
MORARJEE4282857.25100
MOTILALOFS4282875499.02
MRF4282860993.5599.93
N10042828399.52100
NATCOPHARM42828864.899.92
NAVINFLUOR428283136.8599.77
NEULANDLAB428281498.299.85
NILKAMAL428282001.4599.14
NOCIL4282895.8599.07
OCL42828937.3599.73
PAGEIND4282814579.2599.99
PANAMAPET42828167.699.15
PAPERPROD42828245.799.66
PEL428281936.05100
PIDILITIND42828702.9599.88
PVR428281437.499.8
RAMCOCEM42828674.65100
RBL428281028.6599.57
RUCHIRA42828168.4599.75
SHILPI42828222.1100
SHIVTEX42828365.499.56
SHREECEM4282817169.6599.61
SHREYANIND42828138.3599.42
SIYSIL42828169899.41
SOMANYCERA42828693.8599.86
SONASTEER4282882.199.41
SRF428281662.0599.26
STARPAPER42828180.999.15
STEL4282870.9599.48
STERTOOLS42828224.199.84
SUBROS4282821899.41
SUMMITSEC42828582.2599.41
SUNCLAYLTD428283671.45100
SUPPETRO42828313.899.84
SUPRAJIT42828240.0599.91
SUPREMEIND428281102.199.97
SWARAJENG428281482.699.51
TAINWALCHM428285799.26
TIIL4282845199.56
TIRUMALCHM42828893.199.26
TOKYOPLAST42828120.899.57
TRENT42828271.999.43
TRIDENT4282885.499.54
TTKPRESTIG428285872.199.99
TVSMOTOR42828436.199.53
TVSSRICHAK428283496.2599.91
UNIPHOS42828735.4599.64
UNIPLY42828314.8599.75
UPERGANGES42816377.799.16
V2RETAIL42828191.399.9
VAKRANSOFT42828329.1599.98
VARDHACRLC428285499.36
VESUVIUS428281244.9599.81
VHL428282908.1599.8
VINATIORGA42828745.699.94
VSSL42828159.4599.55
VSTTILLERS428281791.699.83
VTL428281358.8599.54
WHEELS428281329.799.31
ZEEL42828528.5599.45
Rajandran R Founder of Marketcalls and Co-Founder Algomojo. Full-Time Derivative Trader. Expert in Designing Trading Systems (Amibroker, Ninjatrader, Metatrader, Python, Pinescript). Trading the markets since 2006. Mentoring Traders on Trading System Designing, Market Profile, Orderflow and Trade Automation.

Algomojo Index Straddle/Strangle Execution Module with Intraday Stoploss

This tutorial focus on how to automate your index straddle/strangle strategy with intraday stop-loss levels with time-based entry and exits using Algomojo Platform and...
Rajandran R
7 min read

Learn How to Login into Algomojo Account using Amibroker

In the last tutorial, we learn how to automate the algomojo login process and in this video tutorial, we are going to learn with...
Rajandran R
1 min read

Amibroker Execution Module – Hedged Index Futures for Directional…

In the last tutorial, we learn the importance of Hedging Futures Position with OTM Options for Reduced Margin. This tutorial focus on how to...
Rajandran R
14 min read

One Reply to “How to Build a Simple Bubble Finder?”

Leave a Reply

Get Notifications, Alerts on Market Updates, Trading Tools, Automation & More